COMMUNITY NEWS

Information on Water Notice
Thursday, June 29, 2017

NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

CITY OF CONCORD HAD LEVELS OF TOTAL HALOACETIC ACIDS ABOVE DRINKING WATER STANDARDS

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did and are doing to correct the situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Monitoring results for water samples collected during the second quarter sampling period ending June 30, 2017 show that the contaminant concentration from one sampling location in our water system exceeded the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TOTAL HALOACETIC ACIDS. The standard for TOTAL HALOACETIC ACIDS is 0.060 mg/L. Over the referenced compliance period, the level of TOTAL HALOACETIC ACIDS concentration at the above-mentioned site was 0.0624 mg/L.  This site is 1 of 8 that we sample from and is on the periphery of our water system.

 

What should I do?

• There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

• lf you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

 

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours. However, some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MDL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

What is being done?

The City of Concord is working very closely with our purchase water provider to address these water quality concerns with water received from them into the City of Concord system.  Additionally, we continue to closely monitor the quality of the water produced by City of Concord, as well as, making continuous technology upgrades to our treatment facilities and optimizing operations to provide the highest quality water possible.  We expect to have this resolved and returned to compliance by September 30, 2017.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

For more information, please contact:

Responsible Person                                                                             System Name:

Rusty Campbell                                                                                     City of Concord

Phone Number - 704-920-5164                                                       System Number: NC0113010

System Address:

35 Cabarrus Ave West

Concord, NC 28205

Violation Awareness Date:  5/24/2017_____________

Date Notice Distributed:  _6/30/2017______________        Method of Distribution:  _Bill Insert / Direct Mail______________



The City of Concord operates in accordance with the Safe Water Drinking Act and strives to provide easy to access and understand information about your water. Please be aware of the following facts about your water and improvements we are making:

·         Your water is safe for drinking, cooking, bathing, swimming and other activities.

·         The City of Concord obtains water from five different sources to provide a sufficient supply to customers. The City owns and operates two conventional water treatment facilities that draw water from three raw water reservoirs. The plants use various chemicals and processes including coagulation, settlement, and filtration to remove harmful and aesthetically displeasing contaminants from the water before providing it to customers.

Concord's water is mixed with finished water from two utilities outside of Cabarrus County in order to provide capacity that meets customer demand. We depend on these utilities to provide water that meets all state and federal standards, and are working with them to implement quality control practices to improve the product they deliver to us.

·         Chlorine is one of the chemicals used to make your water safe. Chlorine is used to disinfect the water and kill bacteria and other harmful organisms that can cause illnesses. One disadvantage of using chlorine is that it reacts with natural organic matter in the raw water to form disinfection by-products. These contaminants are not unique to Concord. Rather, they occur in communities throughout the United States and around the world.

·         Haloacetic acids (HAAs) are a type of by-product formed when the chlorine used to disinfect drinking water reacts with naturally occurring organic matter (NOM) in water. Water facilities that derive their water from surface water (lakes, rivers, reservoirs), such as the City of Concord's, are likely to produce water with various levels of disinfection by-products.

·         The natural characteristics of a surface water source and the characteristics of the associated watershed greatly influence water quality, including the potential formation of HAAs. Recent rainfall amounts and other weather events, such as snow and ice storms, can have an impact on the amount and types of organic matter being washed into the raw water reservoirs.

·         An extremely talented group of professionals work around the clock to ensure the water we produce is the best possible quality. Our chemists and operations staff are continuously monitoring the water for an assortment of parameters to ensure that the water produced is meets or exceeds regulatory requirements.

·         While control and minimization of HAAs is necessary, we cannot compromise the goal of disinfecting the drinking water supply. The City of Concord’s exceedance of the HAA limit was very small, however we recognize the need for constant innovation in treatment technology, so that we can continuously reduce levels of these and other potential contaminants in the future.

·         Since early 2014, the City of Concord has been working with engineers and scientists to develop and implement new technologies at the water treatment facilities to address these issues. We are continuously implementing these technologies to benefit our customers. Concord will continue to provide our customers with the safe, sufficient, quality water.

For more information, please visit concordnc.gov/Water or call 704-920-5342.